Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago a poor boy lived some years with gypsies. His parents died and he had no one belonging to him. So one day he started off, thinking to find work in the nearest town. At last, he came to a landlord's castle and there he saw the landlord standing outside. When he saw the poor boy he shouted "What do you want?"
    "Would you give me the remains of the dinner to eat?" said the boy. Have you money?" said the landlord "I haven't a red halfpenny" said the boy.
    Will you give me a little bit of bread?" said the boy "I have none" said the landlord, in a rage, "Will you go away when I tell you?" We want no beggars here," so off he went.
    A little bit farther on he met a poor old man and he gave him food and a bed for that night so early next morning the boy went to the town to work. He got a good job and he was earning good wages.
    One day as the landlord was out hunting in a wood near where the poor boy was working, he fell and broke one of his legs. The boy heard the cries for help and he ran to the spot. When he came near he knew it was the landlord who refused him for the remains of the dinner. But he implored of the boy to go to the (cal)
    Kate Gilmartin
    Barr an Iorbaill, Co. Liatroma