Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that he left some of his tools in the district and that they were kept here until the troubled times upset everything. But, he would never disclose his great secrets and so, no one could ever build or work as he did. He often worked alone at night. He was very distant and strict with those who attended him or worked for him. Owing to his great skill, he had mighty influence in Erin.
  2. He was never in this county but he had a good agent in Sir Frederick Hamilton and the Cootes.
    One night, Sir Frederick's forces came to Corry where they attacked the great mansion of the Forde's and slew all of the occupants, clerics at Kilbride and Innishmagrath Island were also butchered. Some say that one of the Forde's escaped- that he swam to safety. But when the tyrant had all who were
    Gearóid Ó Céileachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)