Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

again to catch him but failed.
    On his looking behind the dresser, the coins were gone. He told what happened during their absence to his parents on their arrival. His mother said that if he had spat on the coins he would have them.
  2. Six men surnamed Durkin, were in a flat bottomed boat (coirce) on the Shannon. They were natives of Innismagrath Parish. It happened that the boat overturned and the six were lost. The
    dead bodies were taken to a barn,near at hand. Coffins were procured. Those coffins were badly made. As men were carrying those coffins, an eel wriggled out of one of them. The pall bearers trampled on it and killed it as it was making its way to the lough. Within six months six others, Durkins, died from small pox. There isn't a man, bearing the surname Durkin, in
    Francis Earley
    An tÉadan, Co. Liatroma