Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

1. This parish of Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim was very thickly populated then.
    How the potato-crop failed. It was believed a light frost came in July '46. The potato decayed in the ground. All that were left in the ground were only about the size of beads.
    In '47 the "potato" seeds were sown broadcast like grain.
    In '48 there was a "double"-crop. The oatcrop did exceedingly well.
    A man named Kerrigan, who lived in Derinawillan used dig an Englihs rood for oats in a day. (March ?47) He used get a pound of oatmeal for his labour. He used boil the oatmeal , make porridge in the house of his employer before he'd go home and eat his supper there.
    Kerrigan's wife used to take a hen to sell to her "opulent" neighbour. The neighbour used not take the hen but give her alms as far as he could afford to do so.
    1. am
    Francis Early