Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the farm of Mrs Creamer, Druminalass, stands an old fort which is of a round shape. It is about four feet higher than the land around it. It is enclosed by a thick clay ditch in which stout trees are growing. I was told by John Mc Weeny, aged 80, that an old man named Hugh Loughlin of Lurgandill went to the fort one time to cut fire-wood. He climbed up one of the trees to cut some of the branches with a hatchet. When he had a few branches cut his hatchet dropped to the ground. He looked down wondering how he would get it. To his surprise he heard a voice say "Here is your hatchet". Then the hatchet was handed up to him. He looked but could see no person. This man got so frightened that he never again went to the fort to cut wood.
    James Farrelly
    Learga an Daill, Co. Liatroma