Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    4. If a farmer misses a ridge when planting potatoes, he may be sure that death will soon claim a member of his family.
    5. If it happens that one of his farm animals is drowned, he may expect the death of some member of his household.
  2. A number of persons sitting around the fire used get a lighted straw. Each person, in turn, used take the lighted straw in his hand saying "Straw! straw! if you die in my hand the stool and the chair will go on my back." The person in whose hand the straw would quench used have to lie on the floor and close his eyes. His companions used put several things on his back and he used have to guess what those things were. If he was
    Brigid Loughlin
    Doire na hAbhna, Co. Liatroma