Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Greaghnafarna, stands to-day. On the night he died, Bartly Creamer was coming from a friend’s house near by, and on passing the road where Kelly fell he was held up by two members of the R.I.C., Constables Kenny and Cleary, who promptly placed him under arrest and charged him with the murder of John Kelly. This happened early in the month of November. From that day Bartly Creamer was a prisoner in Sligo jail until the following March.
    When he was tried at the Connaught Winter Assizes in Galway and the evidence for the Crown failed to Carry out a Conviction
    Creamer got free. There were great rejoicings, and bonfires blazed on every hill the night of his liberation.
  2. Once an old man was feeling ill. He was advised to see the local doctor. Before leaving the house he asked his wife was there a big bottle in which he would carry the medicine. There was no bottle big enough for him. Then he went to a neighbour’s house and got a quart bottle.
    When the doctor had him examined he asked him had he a bottle for medicine. The patient pulled out the big bottle. The