Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about a year waste. It belongs to Mr. Pat Gilmartin who is now dead and all the fam[?] are in England.
    All the lower Annagh houses are one story thatched houses except one which is a story and a half with an zinc roof.
    The other house is a long time wa[?] all the family have died out. It now belongs to a man named Francis Mc Padden who lives in Upper Annagh.
    About thirty people are living in this townland presently, six of whom are over seventy and one over ninety. The latter is Mrs. Gilmartin. The others are Mrs. J.Mc Teigue Mr. and Mrs. Guckian, Mr. J. Gilmartin Mr. J. Corry and Miss M. [?]. The common family is Gilma[?].
    The river Shannon separates this townland from Drumkeeran parish on the west, and it is separated from Eden and Kilgarrifff by a large (drain) drain on the east Lough Allen borders it on the south.
    There (are) is the ruins of an old fort in this townland. It is on Francis Mc Pad[?] land. It is overgrown with bushes now. No one ever cuts any of these bushes as it is said that their cattle would die afterwards.
    The is also the ruins of an old
    An tEanach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma