Scoil: Shivdillagh (uimhir rolla 6774)

Seimhdileach, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago the protestant church and the catholic church were situated about two hundred yards from each other. Every Sunday the protestants would meet the catholics when they would be going to or coming from Mass. Then the two parties would fight desperately. Even the priest and parson used to maul each other. The fighting was going on for a long time. Then the protestants got tired of it and one evening they had a meeting. They suggested that they should build a new church and so they started their work. Still the fighting was going on. ? was the name of a townland in which the protestants graveyard was. Most of the catholics lived about that townland. One night when the catholics were going home from evening devotions they saw a crowd of young protestants men rising up out of the graves and walking to where the new church was being built. When they reached the church they scattered round it and lifted it out of the foundation.