Scoil: Shivdillagh (uimhir rolla 6774)

Seimhdileach, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim, about forty five (45) years ago shoe-nails were made by two brothers - natives of the village. Petie McHugh and Pat. Petie died about ten years ago (1928) and was always known as Petie the Nailer. His daughter Maggie carries on a grocery business in the home place presently. This is how shoe nails were made.
    An iron nail rod was bought (it being just as thick as the stem of the nail. The rod was reddened in a culm fire (like the forge fire). One end was hammered into a sharp point on a small anvil. A nail length was then cut off by a cutter. This was placed in a nail mould. A few strokes of the hammer flattened a top on the nail. This completed the making. It was put into a porringer capable of holding 1 1/2 pints of water) to fill a porringer was supposed to be a good day's work and it brought the nailer 2/6 wages. The only nails made were ones for heavy boots.
    Thomas Byrne
    Lios Coilleadh Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma