Scoil: Shivdillagh (uimhir rolla 6774)

Seimhdileach, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Ireland a king. One day there came a witch to have a game of cards with and they had the game. The witch said that she would call back on that day twelve months. The witch went away that day and after twelve months she came back again. When she came back the King was away. The witch asked the man on the gate to let her in. The man asked her where was she going and she said that she wanted to see the King. The man told her that the King was away. When the woman was going she saw the King coming home. She went to the King and asked him would he have the game. The witch said that if she would win the game the King would have to do anything she asked him. She won the game and she said to the King that his oldest son would have to go out to the western lands and steal a white horse from the King of that country. The King and his wife did not like to see their son going. The other son said he would go. He walked on and on untill he came to a mountain. On the mountain he met a man who asked his business and the boy told him. Then the man said he would go with him to where the King's horse was
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Mary Mc Ternan