Scoil: Shivdillagh (uimhir rolla 6774)

Seimhdileach, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Byrne

1. A Ghost story.
    One 16th of September a young man went to a fair in Drumkeiran and as he had not much business at the fair he left it early about two o’clock. He wanted something from Dromahaire and when he was dressed he said he would borrow a bike and go to Dromahaire. Off he set for Dromahaire. He brought no top coat and when he reached the town it began to spill rain. He stayed in the town till two o’clock and then he headed for home. When he was coming up at Mr Niff’s black gate he saw before him a black object like a man gazing into a bush. The cyclist had a good light on his bike and rode in near the man on the roadside. The man’s face was as white as the driven snow and his hands were the same. He had white cuffs and a snow white camin stick. The man was a good soldier and he was going to get off his bike and see who was the man but fear took him and away he flew. When he was going through a dark wood he saw an ass with his head in an iron gate and the man on the bike never passed any remarks but flew by
    Annie Kelly
    Mrs C. Crowne