Scoil: Shivdillagh (uimhir rolla 6774)

Seimhdileach, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The night of the wedding the straw boys come to the house where the wedding is held. They come from the groom's place if it is convient and another batch come from the bride's place. The night before the marriage the straw boys meet and decide on going to the house of the bride. They turn their coats inside out and tie straw ropes round them. The night of the wedding they go to a house where they would get straw. They do not usually ask the straw but they steal it. They make the ropes and hats from the straw. The hats come down to their shoulders. Before they leave the captain put numbers on every two of them. Then the captain and sergant go first and the straw boys march in twos after them. The captain and Sergant carry sticks so as to keep their men quiet. When they arrive at the house they rap at the door and the man of the house comes to the door. They ask him are they welcome so he says they are and to come in and dance and sing their fill. The captain calls on his the bride and groom to come out and dance and he also says he would like to see the groomsman and brides
    Annie Kelly
    Mrs K. Crowne