Scoil: Móinín na Tuigheadh (uimhir rolla 16537)

Móinín an Taoibh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Mhic Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this up and down it blows the fire. The implements used are:- a sledge a hammer, a pincers, a knife, a rasp, and a cutter. He does not make harrows but makes certain parts. He makes spades, and shovels. In times of trouble the people used the forges, as sleeping places.
  2. One of the local landlords was General Fawcett. Tomas McNiff was an evicted tenant for twelve years. Jerard Fallon was thrown out and the door locked. The neighbours gathered and built a Land League house for him. If any of them dared to go back to the houses they got six months imprisonment. Before the time came for paying the rent some people had to go to