Scoil: Móinín na Tuigheadh (uimhir rolla 16537)

Móinín an Taoibh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Mhic Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old road that starts over here at Moneenatieve and down to Hugh Gilhooly's and down at the back of John Cullen's and on out to Kilbride and on through the Co Cavan and Fermanagh into Enniskellen, that old road is over a hundred years, they were made in the eighteenth century. They are old roads excisting still but not used much for traffic. Our road at the present time was made as "relief" work in 1846 during the Famine. Their pay was four-pence a day for boys, and nine pence for men. The Glackawn Road was a mountain pass long ago. If you were going on a journey the crossroads would lead you on to the right road. There were some bridges made of wood and more made of iron.
  2. Long ago it was all thatched houses that were in this district, some of them were mud walls, they had a bed in the kitchen along the back
        1. foirgnimh
    Josie Mc Kenna