Scoil: Móinín na Tuigheadh (uimhir rolla 16537)

Móinín an Taoibh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Mhic Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago a traveller used to come to my grandmother, but not presently. His name was Ned Conor. He was from Mayo and he sold no goods. He was made welcome when he came and got lodging. He used to stay only a night, and he got a bed to sleep in. He brought no food with him but depended on the people to give him some. He used to come about the end of July. He travelled about because he liked travelling and to get a view of the country.
      2. daoine de réir aicme
    Bridie Flynn
    James Cullen
    74
    Gréach na Sliabh, Co. Liatroma
  2. There are not many in this district noted for their fame, however, there are a few. There are some who were great walkers.