Scoil: Móinín na Tuigheadh (uimhir rolla 16537)

Móinín an Taoibh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Mhic Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine last during 1846-1847. This area was thickly populated before the famine but after there were many people dead. The cause of it was: the farmers did not change their seed potatoes and the blight came and destroyed them. They collected the good one's and set them the next year and in this way they were restored again. During the Famine the people lived mainly on porridge. They got what was known as (Ref) 'Relief meal' from the English Government. After the Famine came a "Plague" which carried off many people. The present house owned by the Deane family was used then as a Hospital. Te people were frequently heard groaning and dying inside in it. When they died, their remains were put into what was known as a
    Bridie Flynn
    Gréach na Sliabh, Co. Liatroma