Scoil: Móinín na Tuigheadh (uimhir rolla 16537)

Móinín an Taoibh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Mhic Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wall. They used oatmeal bread. When tea was introduced first the people did not know how to use it and instead of drinking the tea they threw away the water and put butter on the tea leaves and eat them. They used noggins made of wood as drinking vessels and wooden spoons.
  2. There are five forges in this Parish. Their names are:- John Flynn, James McKenna, John Clinton, Stephen McWeeney, and Joe Gallagher, John Flynn's father and Grandfather were smiths. There are iron roofs on the forges, and one fire. The bellows is a three cornered bag, with wood on the bottom and top, and leather in the centre. There is a long light pole attached to it, and by working