Scoil: Ahanlish (uimhir rolla 12805)

Achadh Sheanlis, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The penal laws appear at least in one instance to have been enforced in Glenade down almost to emancipation days.
    At the close of the eighteenth century and the beginning of the nineteenth the spiritual interests of the people of Glenade and Kinlough were intrusted to a priest of the Franciscan order. Frier Curneen by name. At that time the Johnston family of Kinlough was all powerful. The then Lord and Master of Kinlough House had an only daughter to whom he was deeply attached. At Tullaghan there lived a young man by the name of McGloin a fine handsome fellow well educated and for a Catholic rich. Miss Johnston and he met became mutually attached and the matter finished up by their making a runaway marriage, Frier Curneen being the officiating clergy man.
    The Johnston family were deeply outraged but as the erring one and her "Papist" husband left the country there remained only Frier Curneen to be avenged upon. For years the Johnstons pursued him but thanks to the people of Glenade, Kinlough, Dartry, and Rossinver their
    Gleann Éada, Co. Liatroma
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)