Scoil: Ahanlish (uimhir rolla 12805)

Achadh Sheanlis, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was almost forgotten when on the seventh anniversary of the Saints visit the whole locality was alarmed by a furious roaring which they recognized as that of the animal Patrick had raised so mysteriously out of the well. The bull cam charging over the mountain top, down its side and across the Glen to the foot of the opposite mountain in full view of all, when it returned and again disappeared over the edge of Ahanlish mountain .
    When the frightened inhabitants of the Glen recovered sufficiently from their terror to venture abroad it was found that all the cattle belonging to the inhospitable owner of the bull had been killed by the beat but nothing else was injured.
    This seven yearly visitation continued for a long time with the same disastrous results for the descendants of he man till a later Saint or a holy man happening to meet the bull banished him forever.
        1. naoimh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)