Scoil: Ahanlish (uimhir rolla 12805)

Achadh Sheanlis, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St Patrick was journeying from Connaught to Ulster he visited Glenade. He entered the Glen from Glencar in the South west and left it at the North east end. The Glen was then inhabited and the people hearing that the great apostle was to travel that way all gathered at the north end of the valley at the place where the old cemetry - Gonwell - now is.
    Here St Patrick preached to them for a considerable time. After his sermon was finished he was very thirsty. He asked where he might get a drink. He was shown to a well in a adjoining field. He went to the well and having drunk from it, he blessed it as was his custom whenever he drank from a well . After that the well became a holy one and for hundreds of years was a place of pilgrimage. Then a certain priest living in Kinlough, fearing that the devotion was in danger of being abused and that too much reverence was paid to it had the well filled in. It remained so for a long time till another priest got it re-opened. It is situated in the field adjoining the graveyard but the devotion was never revived.
        1. naoimh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)