Scoil: Ahanlish (uimhir rolla 12805)

Achadh Sheanlis, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This country was at one time fortunate enough to possess a magic cow. The wonderful animal would fill any vessel that would be placed under her by the milker be the vessel be ever so large and that as often as anyone went to milk her. As might be expected she was no ordinary cow contented to eat the grass of one particular field or farm wherever she happened to be and to pass the winter in her owner's byre.
    This valuable animal would graze only in Crumpawn, drink only in Loughmarron and lie down to rest only in Uragh. She evidently had good taste in her choice though it entailed some walking on her part. Crumpawn, her grazing ground is situated at the south end of Glenade. As the name implies is a townland that appears to be hollowed out of the mountain and enclosed on three sides throw up the most succulent grass in this part of the country. Loughmarron is famed for its spring water. And the hills of Uragh are namely for how dry they are.
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)