Scoil: Ahanlish (uimhir rolla 12805)

Achadh Sheanlis, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two hundred years ago Glenae could boast of an Irish Samson in the person of Gormae Reabae. ? appears to have been the family name. his parents lived on the western shore of Glenade lake. When Gormae was you he was employed herding bullocks for his father on the mountain overlooking the Lake. One evening he returned home with the news that the best animal in his father's possessions a four year old bullock had fallen down a steel precipice and was lying dead at the bottom. The old man blamed Gormae for the loss of the animal. "Why did you not hold him" he asked Gormae. "I held him as long as I was able", answered the latter producing as proof of his assertor the horns of the animal pulled clean out of the skull.
    Gorman explained that just as the animal was toppling over the edge of the steep rock he caught the horns leaving the animal suspended in the air. Gormae held on till the horns yielded and were left in his hands., the body of the beats hurling down to be dashed to pieces on the boulder
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)