Scoil: Ahanlish (uimhir rolla 12805)

Achadh Sheanlis, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

at the bottom of the precipice.
    This incident appears to have brogue Gormae's great strength to light.
    On the river Bonet just after it crosses from the Glenade Lake a corn mill was built about this time. The mill stones were quarried at a a considerable distance from the mill. It was a work of considerable difficulty to get the huge stones transported from the quarry to the mill. This Gormae contracted to do, and did so carrying the one at a time on his back a distance of over a mile. At least one of these stones remains to his day and is supposed to be at least one ton in weight.
    When the mill started to work Gormae obtained employment there carrying sacks of corn or meal. In an effort to defeat his strength special sacks were made and packed with grain while on carts. But all in vain, any had brought there during Gormae's time was lifted by him without any apparent trouble and left at the place it was wanted.
    I have not been able to find out how or at what age Gormae died.
    On Eriff mountain are two huge mill stones