Scoil: Ahanlish (uimhir rolla 12805)

Achadh Sheanlis, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

1. Legend re origin of name of district Glenade.
    Some time after Parthalon's landing on the Island of Ines Somer in the mouth of the River Erne at the town of Ballyshannon one of his sons with several attendants penetrated so far inland as Glenade. The reached Glenade Lake on one of their hunting expeditions.
    Near to the lake there is a townland called barraduff some three miles from this school. In the downland there are two streams. These two streams run parallel from the mountain. they almost run side by side for a considerable distance. Then without and cause so far as the human eye can see no hill or obstacle of any kind coming in their path, these two streams turn off in opposite directions one going north to the sea- Donegal Bay- and the other going south and entering the lake.
    The Parthalonian Prince and his attendants halted when they came to the natural wonder and one of the attendants
    Gleann Éada, Co. Liatroma
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)