Scoil: Ahanlish (uimhir rolla 12805)

Achadh Sheanlis, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

faithful priest who refused to desert his charge escaped those human bloodhounds.
    During all those years Frier Curneen's sleeping place was some sheltered hidden hollow in the wild mountain that lies between Glenade and Lough Melvin. Two of his "Mass Houses", as they were called are still pointed out. One in Largydonnell Alt halfway up the mountain side and the other in Cloonawillen a townland in the parish of Kinlough. The level land between Glenade and the valley of Kinlough is remarkable stoney and is crossed by great stone fences any of which are over six feet in height and three or four feet in thickness. A road running through Cloonawillen was bounded by two such walls and at a wide turning of the road Frier Curneen had another "Mass House". A rude stone altar was inset in each wall with a rude figure of a crucifix carved in stone over each altar. When it was impossible owing to the wind to have lighted candles on one altar the Priest was able to offer mass at the opposite side of the road
    Gleann Éada, Co. Liatroma
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)