Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

There are a few forges in our district at present. One forges belongs to Mr. Michael Ryan in Cloonkell another belongs to Mr. William Dolan in Briarfield and another belongs to Mr. John O Loughlin in Moylough.
    The forges are always situated beside the public road. The forges of nowadays are slated but long ago the forges were thatched.
    The blacksmith always uses a hammer nails and a sledge when he is making a horse-shoe. He makes shoes for donkeys and horses. A Black Smith also repairs bicycles carts and gates. He also makes plows harrows and tongs.
    Long ago a blacksmith lived in Cooloo and his name was Mr. Kelly. There lived in Briarfield two brothers
    Eibhlín Ní Fhathaigh
    Mrs Ellen Fahy