Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people did not wear shoes until they were seventeen years of age. But nowadays they wear shoes very young. The people always throw out the water they wash their feet in as the old people say the fairies would come into the houses.
    This is a story my grandmother told to me. One night a woman did not throw out the feet water. At night the fairies came to the door and said to the feet water "Uisge cosach leig isteach mé" they said this a few times and then the feet water let them in. She did not have the feet water in the house.
    Long ago shoemakers were very plentiful and they could make shoes. There was a shoemaker at the cross-roads of booloo, one in the Elm Hill and in Laught. Back one of them could make shoes. There are not any of the shoes makers there now as they are dead. There is a shoemaker about five miles from here and he can make shoes. One time he make a pair of
    Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha
    Mrs Kate Donohue