Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

The tinkers who travel in this district are the Wards, the McDonaghs, the Reillys, the Crawleys, the Harrisons and Mrs. Power. The tinkers have caravans to take them from place to place.
    The tinker women carry a basket with articles for the house wife in it as thimbles, needles, and pins. When the tinkers come in they say "Give me a charity in the honour of God." Then, the people give them some flour or milk. When the tinker has got something she says "The blessing of God on you and on all belonging to you." The people do not like to see the tinkers come in as sometimes they ask a lot.
    The men tinkers sell tin cans and saucepan and they ask horse hair or wool or feathers.
    Not so long ago a man used to go around begging. His name