Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

Long ago the tailors used to go from house to house sewing. One tailor lived in Cooloo named Mr. Mahony. Tailors used to come from the adjoining villages to Cooloo to make clothes. The tailors sat on the table while sewing with their feet crossed. They worked with a thimble without a bottom. The tailors made swallow tail coats and fries coats for the men.
    In the olden times the women used to be spinning or carding. They made fries from the wool, and they made bánainí also from flannel.
    The old men of long ago used to dress very stylish. They wore a corduroy knee britches and long blue stockings, a pair of brown cloth leggings with buttons down each side and a leather strap to close them at the bottom. They also wore
    Eibhlín Ní Fhathaigh
    Mrs Ellen Fahy