Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. Daoine Cáiliúla
    Long ago in my village there lived a poor man and his son. They were very poor. One day the son went out in the bog and pulled "Fás". He brought in the "Fás" and sowed it in the garden at the back of the house. When the time for digging the potatoes came, the father and the son used to be digging them and the son used to eat them at night all they used to dig in the day. One day the son said that it would never do to be eating all the potatoes, he asked the father what would they do for the Winter if they had no potatoes. The son said he would go away and earn his living. He started off and brought the "Fás" with him. He went out on the road and after a while he saw a big house, he went in the arnew and he met a gentleman, he asked him what did he said, he said
    Teangacha
    Maighréadh Ní Coitile