Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cúil Lú, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When locking the doors at night the people having holes in the walls (and they) put a large stick across the door from hole to hole. Long ago the people made the floors of "doat buide and they cut up hay and mixed it through the "doat buide". They had only one window in those houses made of one small pane of glass. Instead of glass they made a straw mat and put it up against the window. In the daytime they took down the mat as the house would be too warm.
    For light they used rushes dipped in melted butter. They had something like a candlestick and this they put in a sod of turf to hold the rushlight. They also had candles dipped in grease for light in the nights. They had turf for the fires and other people had wood. There was no coal used at that time.
        1. foirgnimh
    Máighréadh Ní Mhuineacháin