Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the people used to be making a churning they used to boil a big put of water with half a pound of salt through it. They they would wash the churn with a little broom of heather and then the woman would wash the dash well and when finished she would throw a pinch of salt at it. When she would have the churn washed well she would put the cream into it and she would put a little pinch of salt into the churn when putting the lid on it. before she would start making the churning she would put a little coal under it so that no one could bring the butter. Then if anyone would come in for anything he would have to help the woman of the with the churning or else he wouldn't get what he wanted. The people thought that if he would not help then he would bring the butter with him when he would be going
    Patrick Lyons
    Cill Dair Í, Co. na Gaillimhe