Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the people used to be getting married they had a lot of old customs. When one man would have a marriageable son and another man would have a marriageable daughter the two fathers would go into some public house and they would make the match. The man's father would want a fortune from the girl's father and sometimes the girl's father would not be willing to give what the other man would be asking, and they used to have a great arguing about the last ten pounds and at least they would,o, settle it. Then they would have a few drinks and then they would go home with the news. Next day the father of the man would go to the house of the girl and he would bring a few of his friends and a spade with him to look at the land. Then they would dig a sod in every field to see how deep was the sod. Then the man would to go to the girl's house and he would get half the money from her father. When that would be over they would be appoint a day for the marriage and on that, the man would have about four or five horses and cats and himself and his friends would.
    Teangacha
    Edward Whyte