Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the door. When the first Sunday after the marriage would come the married couple and the sponsors would go to Mass and after Mass they would go into a public house and they would have a few drinks. A lot of men and women would be wishing them their joy. Another old custom was when the girl would be getting married her mother would give a few sheep for good luck. The people used to say that it was "happy for the bride the sun falls on and happy for the corpse the rain falls on". "Lá breágh 'dhul chun do phosadh; lá dósta 'dul chun na cille".
  2. There is a lot of cures for sores and sickness which the old people talk about.
    1. When the people used to get cut by a knife or by a glass or by any other article they used to put cream n it and then the dog would lick it and that is the way they used to get rid of their cut.
    2. When they used to get their skin torn by a nail they used to get the nail and burn it in the fire so that the cut would not fester.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Ryan