Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forges in the parish of Williamstown but the nearest one is James Shally. His forge is made of big stones and roofed with slates. This forge is very big and there is a big bellows in it. Just at the end of the fire. There is a cure in the water of it for warts. There was a forge in Polredmond some time ago owned by John Roche. When the people used to be walking to Dublin from Mayo they used to rest there and tell stories round the fire-side of the forge. Then they would go the rest of the way next day. There was a forge in Cloomahara owned by Michael Joyce. The people of the village used to call him an gabha and they used to call his wife Maire an Gabainn and she had chrams. If any body would come to the forge and if they had any thing to do or to fix in in the forge she would she would give them charms for a headake. This forge is made near a stream and near a crossroads. Long ago the people used to shoe the cattle. This shoe was not the same as a horse shoe it was made of steel. There was three pieces of steel in the bottom of it and it would not let them slide.
    Michael Tarmey
    Cluain Moghára, Co. na Gaillimhe