Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If anyone would come in for iron or anything made of iron when the woman an would be making the churning, if he would help her or not he would not get what he would want. The people be thought that anyone who would give iron while they would be making the churning for anyone who would iron while they would be making it the one that would get thereon if he intended he could bring the butter. Then she would take out the butter and the first one that would go making the churning he would have to drink the first erin koi the new buttermilk. The woman would wash the dash and she would wave it three time around the churn and she would say "i n-ainm an athar agus an Mhic agus an Spioraid Naomh" he would say that three times so that the fairies couldn't bring the milk. Before she would put salt in the butter she would put some wee bit of it over the door so that anyone couldn't bring the butter. Long ago certain people had power to take britter and milk of the
    Patrick Lyons
    Cill Dair Í, Co. na Gaillimhe