Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loch an Tóraic Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. There were an odd few old games played by the people. Long ato at wakes especially.
    The harrow. They would get a gaol of hay fling it down on the floor and make a sugan six feet put it around the hay and make six two feet ones and put in one man in the middle and start to go beat him with the sugan and if he caught one of the sugan the lads sugan that would b caught would have to go in the middle in his place. Thus used to play landlords one above on a piece of land and the other say get down of my land.
    The hunt they ran on new year day or St Stevens day. James I play. Luvabog, lavabog, playing music, hurling, football, fishing, playing hide and go seek, tig
    Mary F. Molloy
    Loch an Tóraic Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe