Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loch an Tóraic Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would get the tallow and melt it and then they would put it in a mould and put a piece of thread in the centre for a wick. A bit of a stick would be put at each end to keep it firm. The people would get ozers and boil them and peel them and make a white basket. they used to get bog dirt and boil with clothes that they wanted to dye. That was how they used to make white sheeps wool black.
  2. There were a lot of industries in this district long ago. William Allen used to weave and make bainins he used to work in a little room for himself he used to work on a spinning machine.
    Martin Teedle used to make soap out of tallow and soap out of soda and butter. Tatching is still kept up.
    Lena O' Donnell
    Loch an Tóraic Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe