Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loch an Tóraic Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

at that time.
    The parents of the children had to give them a 1s a week and that amount 10s a week for their wages.
    Miss Dunne was the first to teach at Loughatorich.
  2. Years ago Ireland was a land of Superstition and witchcraft. During the penal days religion was cut down education was almost banished from the country and the people fell into ignorance and vice nowadays since the ban on religion has been removed education has revived and all such sinfull and foolish practices have entirely died out. Throughout the country there were people who for the sake of an easy livelyhood used to prey on the ignorance of the people by making believe that the supernatural powers
    Pat Joe Collins
    Loch an Tóraic Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe