Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loch an Tóraic Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is many cures for toothache. This is suppose to be true. Get a hairy maggot and put him into a bottle and cork it tight and bury it the clay. One of the cures for taking out a thorn is to get a foxes tongue and put it on the sore and it will draw out the thorn.
    A cure for the whooping cough if you see a man with a grey horse go and him if he has any cure for the whooping cough what whatever he will say is supposed to be the cure
  2. a burn would cure it. To take away warts washing soda or castor oil or to rub a snail to them. When a person dies suddenly now they would say it was from heart failure. But if a person died suddenly long ago people would say it was the fairies took him.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Julia Collins