School: Baile Meadhonach (roll number 10675)

An Baile Meánach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Martuin Furey from Manninard visited the fort, and she made a thorough examination on the length and breadth of the fort. Martin Furey asked her who built this fort and what sort of people were they, and she said "They were some - thing similar to the present race.
    In this fort there is an entrance to one of the room's. There is a stone crossing in the middle of the door about two and a half feet from the ground, and this is called the projector. Inside the door there is a cell in the wall. This cell is a place for the execution of a prisoner
    Josie Furey
    Manainn Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe