School: Baile Meadhonach (roll number 10675)

Ballymanagh, Co. Galway
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

1. "Kilquaine"
    The townland of Kilquaine is situated in the parish of Craughwell in the barony of Dunkellin. There are two families living in it. The exact number of people in it is ten. Both houses are slated. The first slated was built in the year 1758. There are two old people over sixty years of age living in the district. One of them can speak Irish and tell stories both in English and Irish his name is Thomas Finnegan, Kilquaine, Craughwell. The townland got its name from a church which was situated there in former times. The ruins of this church can still be seen. Houses were not more
    Kilquain, Co. Galway
    Eileen Dolan