Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe

1. Daoine Cáiliúla (ar lean)

In olden times the people in country districts were very proud of a strong man . . .

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    showing what they could do in using their good plants.
    Kilchreest could boast of one such man, Ped Miskell who lived about a quarter of a mile below the village on his estate of 20 acres, he was about 6 feet 6 ins tall with broad chest bronzed and wearer beaten he was a terror in fair and market and by the use of his fists alone he could beat three men to a pulp in about fifteen minutes.
    He beat three police men once and tore every shred of their uniform. They took him down to the Magistrate Dudby Perse and he was going to get the police men dismissed for allowing one man to be be able to get the better of them. This man was a great weight thrower he was at all the tournaments of his day for Athletic feats and carried off all the prizes.
    At that time in Loughnea, at the oats market
    Peggy Forde