Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old Ireland was noted for its grand old habits and antiquities. Even in the ordinary country life there was some trace of romance and beauty.
    Take for instance marriages. The people would go to the house of the bride to be and purchase her as it were. Often times they gave land for a number of years other times stock such as cattle sheep etc. but the usual kind of fortune was money.
    When the bride was purchased they were then married and a great feast commonly known as a wedding would be made.
    Unlike to the present day weddings and the people who came to the wedding used always being a goose prepared for cooking. Often times there was forty geese at a wedding not mentioning all other
      1. filíocht
    Mena Fallon