Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

Long ago there lived a king named Padraig O'Rogan who ruled over Kerry . . .

Long ago there lived a king named Padraig O'Rogan who ruled over Kerry. One day he said he would give one of his kingdoms to anyone that would race his own champion runner to Dublin.
    A man named Leg-in-a sling said that he would race him. So off raced the two of them cos-in-airde and Led-in-a sling was first. I am done said the champion, sit down and rest a bit and the champion struck him with his wind and he fell asleep.
    Then the champion was first and Leg-in-a sling ran faster and faster and he passed the champion on the road. When Leg-in-a sling and the champion came back to the king's palace Leg-in-a sling was first and the king gave him one of his kingdoms.
    John Murphy
    Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe