Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Seanscoileanna

The following are some of the schools which existed up 'till almost seventy years ago.

The following are some of the schools which existed up 'till almost seventy years ago. In those days many a hard-working man sat by a hedge in a secret place to receive some lessons on reading writing, and particularly on spelling.
    The usual kind of school was an old barn where the people came every day but had to pay a penny a week. These teachers had to do their own cooking so they used keep a few hens in the house with them. The pupils used have to bring oats to feed the hens. They used also keep pigs and the pupils used have to gather ferns and nettles for them. They were:-
    One in Ballinamuc near the town of Loughrea. The teachers name was Kelly. In Glentallan. The teachers name was Uohoney. In Tullshill. The teachers name was Kilkelly. In Sycamore
        1. foirgnimh
    Mena Fallon