Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

One day the Gobán Saor told his son to go to the fair . . .

One day the Gobán Saor told his son to go to the fair and sell the skin of a sheep. The son asked his father what price would he ask for it. The father said creacain agus a luac.
    The son set out on his journey but everyone he asked only laughed at him. At last he came to a river where a girl was beatling clothes. He told her about the bargain. She did not seem surprised and she immediately cut the wool from the skin and gave him the skin and the price of the wool.
    When the Gobán Saor saw that he had succeeded he told his son to go again and to bring that girl for his bride. The son went off and brought before the Gobán a girl whom he thought would suit him. The Gobán therefore
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Teresa Fallon