Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a man whose name was "Máirtin" went to the fair in Castlerea with a cow. He sold the cow and on his way home he meat a man with a cow going to his friend.
    "Máirtin Grey" told the man to cross the fields that it would be much quicker, as they both went across the fields. The man named Máirtin saw a light in a house so he went in, knocked at the and a girl opened it for him, she stared sharply at him and after a while she said, "Maise how in the world are you Máirtin, is it coming from the fair or what you are.
    Then the girl told Máirtin to come in and rest his bones, so he went in and them the girl said, Well Máirtin can you card play all the time he said he could as good as ever.
    The girl stood up and got the deck of cards and she said
    Kathleen Cooley