Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    now out with the price of the cow Máirtin so the cáilin kept card-playing with Máirtin until she had all his money won.
    Then Máirtin said he'd card-play no more so the girl said, "well now Máirtin can you jump said the girl, "Muise throught'en I can as good as ever," so she opened the door and (her) herself jumped it three times now do that you Máirtin if you'r able.
    Máirtin jumped out over the door and he was just going to jump the door in again and it was shut. He thought it was only an imagination of his, so he made a jump and struck against the door, and hurted his forehead, he fell back and lied down the ground for a few minutes, and when he arose again, he saw all the money that he had lost card-playing around him, he picked it up and put it in his inside pocket and put it in his inside pocked and put a pin in it. When he had the money
    Kathleen Cooley
    Creig an Róistigh, Co. na Gaillimhe